Head-to-Head Analysis

CHEDDAR CHEESE vs Refried beans with jalapenos

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of CHEDDAR CHEESE

CHEDDAR CHEESE

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Refried beans with jalapenos

Refried beans with jalapenos

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
536 kcal
Energy
92.3 kcal
3.6g
Sugars
0g
32.1g
Fat
1.5g
3.6g
Protein
5.4g
1.6g
Salt
0.9g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing CHEDDAR CHEESE and Refried beans with jalapenos side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

CHEDDAR CHEESE is the more energy-dense option here, packing 444 more calories per 100g than Refried beans with jalapenos. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. CHEDDAR CHEESE contains significantly more sugar (3.57g) compared to the milder Refried beans with jalapenos (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Refried beans with jalapenos is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: CHEDDAR CHEESE or Refried beans with jalapenos?

It depends on your goals. CHEDDAR CHEESE has 536 calories, while Refried beans with jalapenos has 92.3 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is CHEDDAR CHEESE vegan?

No, CHEDDAR CHEESE is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between CHEDDAR CHEESE and Refried beans with jalapenos?

There is a difference of 444 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.