Head-to-Head Analysis

Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart vs Original Sour Cream

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart

Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Original Sour Cream

Original Sour Cream

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
41.7 kcal
Energy
200 kcal
5g
Sugars
3.3g
1g
Fat
16.7g
3.3g
Protein
3.3g
0.3g
Salt
0.1g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart and Original Sour Cream side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

For calorie-conscious consumers, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart is the clear winner. With 158 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart contains significantly more sugar (5g) compared to the milder Original Sour Cream (3.33g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Original Sour Cream is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart or Original Sour Cream?

It depends on your goals. Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart has 41.7 calories, while Original Sour Cream has 200 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart vegan?

No, Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Cultured Lowfat Buttermilk organic valley quart and Original Sour Cream?

There is a difference of 158 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.