Italian Style Diced Tomatoes vs Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese
Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Italian Style Diced Tomatoes

Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese
The Verdict: Which is Better?
When placing Italian Style Diced Tomatoes and Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.
For calorie-conscious consumers, Italian Style Diced Tomatoes is the clear winner. With 405 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.
However, watch out for the sugar content. Italian Style Diced Tomatoes contains significantly more sugar (3.97g) compared to the milder Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese is undeniably the healthier pick.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is healthier: Italian Style Diced Tomatoes or Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese?
It depends on your goals. Italian Style Diced Tomatoes has 24.1 calories, while Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese has 429 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.
Is Italian Style Diced Tomatoes vegan?
No, Italian Style Diced Tomatoes is not certified vegan.
What is the calorie difference between Italian Style Diced Tomatoes and Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese?
There is a difference of 405 calories per 100g between the two products.




