Head-to-Head Analysis

Kelloggs granola vs Whole grain brown rice

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Kelloggs granola

Kelloggs granola

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Whole grain brown rice

Whole grain brown rice

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
365.4 kcal
Energy
378 kcal
17.3g
Sugars
0g
5.8g
Fat
3.3g
13.5g
Protein
6.7g
0.6g
Salt
0g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Kelloggs granola and Whole grain brown rice side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

For calorie-conscious consumers, Kelloggs granola is the clear winner. With 13 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Kelloggs granola contains significantly more sugar (17.31g) compared to the milder Whole grain brown rice (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Whole grain brown rice is undeniably the healthier pick.

Looking to build muscle? Kelloggs granola offers a protein boost with 13.46g per 100g, outperforming Whole grain brown rice in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Kelloggs granola or Whole grain brown rice?

It depends on your goals. Kelloggs granola has 365.38 calories, while Whole grain brown rice has 378 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Kelloggs granola vegan?

No, Kelloggs granola is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Kelloggs granola and Whole grain brown rice?

There is a difference of 13 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.