Head-to-Head Analysis

Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi vs Madras Lentils

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Top Pick
Package of Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi

Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi

Not Vegan
VS
Package of Madras Lentils

Madras Lentils

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
316 kcal
Energy
107 kcal
1.8g
Sugars
2.9g
1.8g
Fat
4.3g
17.5g
Protein
7.9g
0g
Salt
0.9g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi and Madras Lentils side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi is the more energy-dense option here, packing 209 more calories per 100g than Madras Lentils. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

In terms of sugar control, Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi takes the lead with only 1.75g of sugar per 100g, whereas Madras Lentils contains 2.86g. Lower sugar content is often linked to better metabolic health.

Looking to build muscle? Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi offers a protein boost with 17.5g per 100g, outperforming Madras Lentils in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi or Madras Lentils?

It depends on your goals. Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi has 316 calories, while Madras Lentils has 107 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi vegan?

No, Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Loopdy-Loos Cavatappi and Madras Lentils?

There is a difference of 209 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.