Head-to-Head Analysis

Protein powder vs Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Protein powder

Protein powder

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
268 kcal
Energy
317 kcal
28.2g
Sugars
3.3g
5.6g
Fat
11.7g
23.9g
Protein
35g
1.2g
Salt
0.8g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Protein powder and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

For calorie-conscious consumers, Protein powder is the clear winner. With 49 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Protein powder contains significantly more sugar (28.2g) compared to the milder Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough (3.33g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Protein powder or Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough?

It depends on your goals. Protein powder has 268 calories, while Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough has 317 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Protein powder vegan?

No, Protein powder is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Protein powder and Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough?

There is a difference of 49 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.