Head-to-Head Analysis

Raspberry Preserves vs Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Raspberry Preserves

Raspberry Preserves

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita

Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
263.2 kcal
Energy
73 kcal
63.2g
Sugars
0g
0g
Fat
0g
0g
Protein
5.7g
0g
Salt
0.8g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Raspberry Preserves and Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Raspberry Preserves is the more energy-dense option here, packing 190 more calories per 100g than Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Raspberry Preserves contains significantly more sugar (63.157894736842g) compared to the milder Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Raspberry Preserves or Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita?

It depends on your goals. Raspberry Preserves has 263.15789473684 calories, while Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita has 73 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Raspberry Preserves vegan?

No, Raspberry Preserves is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Raspberry Preserves and Goya, premium blackeye peas, frijol carita?

There is a difference of 190 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.