Head-to-Head Analysis

Simple delight salted caramel topping vs Dried California Prunes Pitted

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Simple delight salted caramel topping

Simple delight salted caramel topping

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Dried California Prunes Pitted

Dried California Prunes Pitted

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
375 kcal
Energy
244 kcal
50g
Sugars
37.8g
7.5g
Fat
0g
2.5g
Protein
2.2g
0.8g
Salt
0g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Simple delight salted caramel topping and Dried California Prunes Pitted side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Simple delight salted caramel topping is the more energy-dense option here, packing 131 more calories per 100g than Dried California Prunes Pitted. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Simple delight salted caramel topping contains significantly more sugar (50g) compared to the milder Dried California Prunes Pitted (37.78g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Dried California Prunes Pitted is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Simple delight salted caramel topping or Dried California Prunes Pitted?

It depends on your goals. Simple delight salted caramel topping has 375 calories, while Dried California Prunes Pitted has 244 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Simple delight salted caramel topping vegan?

No, Simple delight salted caramel topping is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Simple delight salted caramel topping and Dried California Prunes Pitted?

There is a difference of 131 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.