Smoked Maple Ham vs Ground Fresh Chili Paste
Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Smoked Maple Ham

Ground Fresh Chili Paste
The Verdict: Which is Better?
When placing Smoked Maple Ham and Ground Fresh Chili Paste side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.
Smoked Maple Ham is the more energy-dense option here, packing 111 more calories per 100g than Ground Fresh Chili Paste. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.
However, watch out for the sugar content. Smoked Maple Ham contains significantly more sugar (3.7g) compared to the milder Ground Fresh Chili Paste (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Ground Fresh Chili Paste is undeniably the healthier pick.
Looking to build muscle? Smoked Maple Ham offers a protein boost with 18.5g per 100g, outperforming Ground Fresh Chili Paste in this category.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is healthier: Smoked Maple Ham or Ground Fresh Chili Paste?
It depends on your goals. Smoked Maple Ham has 111 calories, while Ground Fresh Chili Paste has 0 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.
Is Smoked Maple Ham vegan?
No, Smoked Maple Ham is not certified vegan.
What is the calorie difference between Smoked Maple Ham and Ground Fresh Chili Paste?
There is a difference of 111 calories per 100g between the two products.




