Head-to-Head Analysis

Soup mix vs Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Soup mix

Soup mix

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes

Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
354.8 kcal
Energy
400 kcal
9.7g
Sugars
4.7g
3.2g
Fat
8.2g
9.7g
Protein
7.1g
6.8g
Salt
4g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Soup mix and Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

For calorie-conscious consumers, Soup mix is the clear winner. With 45 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Soup mix contains significantly more sugar (9.68g) compared to the milder Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes (4.71g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes is undeniably the healthier pick.

Looking to build muscle? Soup mix offers a protein boost with 9.68g per 100g, outperforming Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Soup mix or Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes?

It depends on your goals. Soup mix has 354.84 calories, while Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes has 400 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Soup mix vegan?

No, Soup mix is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Soup mix and Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes?

There is a difference of 45 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.