Head-to-Head Analysis

Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable vs Solid White Albacore Tuna

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable

Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Solid White Albacore Tuna

Solid White Albacore Tuna

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
47.8 kcal
Energy
97.3 kcal
1.2g
Sugars
0g
0.8g
Fat
0.9g
2g
Protein
23g
0.5g
Salt
0.7g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable and Solid White Albacore Tuna side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

For calorie-conscious consumers, Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable is the clear winner. With 49 fewer calories per 100g than its competitor, it allows for more volume while keeping your energy intake in check.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable contains significantly more sugar (1.2g) compared to the milder Solid White Albacore Tuna (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Solid White Albacore Tuna is undeniably the healthier pick.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable or Solid White Albacore Tuna?

It depends on your goals. Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable has 47.8 calories, while Solid White Albacore Tuna has 97.3 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable vegan?

No, Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Southwest Style Black Bean & Vegetable and Solid White Albacore Tuna?

There is a difference of 49 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.