Head-to-Head Analysis

Walnut Halves & Pieces vs Organic flour

Wondering which one to pick? We analyzed the nutritional profile, ingredients, and vegan status to help you decide.

Package of Walnut Halves & Pieces

Walnut Halves & Pieces

Not Vegan
VS
Top Pick
Package of Organic flour

Organic flour

Not Vegan
Nutritional Facts (per 100g)
679 kcal
Energy
105 kcal
3.6g
Sugars
0g
64.3g
Fat
0.5g
14.3g
Protein
4g
0g
Salt
0g

The Verdict: Which is Better?

When placing Walnut Halves & Pieces and Organic flour side-by-side, the nutritional differences become quite clear. Both products cater to specific dietary needs, but picking the right one depends on whether you are prioritizing weight loss, muscle gain, or clean eating.

Walnut Halves & Pieces is the more energy-dense option here, packing 574 more calories per 100g than Organic flour. If you are looking for sustained energy or fueling a workout, this higher caloric density might be an advantage.

However, watch out for the sugar content. Walnut Halves & Pieces contains significantly more sugar (3.57g) compared to the milder Organic flour (0g). If you are monitoring your insulin levels or trying to cut down on sweets, Organic flour is undeniably the healthier pick.

Looking to build muscle? Walnut Halves & Pieces offers a protein boost with 14.3g per 100g, outperforming Organic flour in this category.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is healthier: Walnut Halves & Pieces or Organic flour?

It depends on your goals. Walnut Halves & Pieces has 679 calories, while Organic flour has 105 calories. Check the detailed table above for sugar and fat content.

Is Walnut Halves & Pieces vegan?

No, Walnut Halves & Pieces is not certified vegan.

What is the calorie difference between Walnut Halves & Pieces and Organic flour?

There is a difference of 574 calories per 100g between the two products.

Data source: Open Food Facts. Comparisons are generated automatically based on nutritional values per 100g.